Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated November 16th, 2023

PLEASE READ PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY, AS IT CONTAINS IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT HOW WE COLLECT, STORE, USE, PROCESS, RECORD, RETAIN, MANAGE, DISCLOSE, TRANSFER, SHARE, AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE. IN ORDER FOR US TO PROCESS YOUR APPLICATION OR ANY TRANSACTIONS REQUESTED BY YOU IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE, WE OR THIRD PARTIES MAY NEED TO CONDUCT A CREDIT CHECK ON YOU TO VERIFY YOUR CREDIT SCORE.

  1. This Site. Thank you for visiting consumergenius.com (this “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by Consumer Genius Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or words of similar meaning). This Site provides you with information regarding products and services offered by third parties that we work with, including customers, service providers, and trading partners (each, a “Third-Party Affiliate”). By clicking on the links provided, this Site provides you with the ability to connect with Third-Party Affiliates in order to receive more information about their products and services as well as the ability to purchase them.
  2. This Privacy Policy. This privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is provided by Company and applies to personal information we collect in connection with this Site. This Privacy Policy sets out and explains the types of personal information that are collected from you in connection with this Site, how we collect, store, use, process, record, retain, manage, disclose, share, transfer, and otherwise handle (collectively, “Handle”, “Handled”, “Handling” or other variations thereof) your personal information, how we protect your personal information while in our possession, and to or with whom we may disclose or share your personal information. We appreciate the trust you place in us when you choose to visit, access, and use this Site and link or connect to the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, and we take our responsibilities regarding your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy describes the measures we take to protect the security of your personal information, and it tells you how you can contact us to ask us to:
    1. access, change, or not use the personal information you have provided to us;
    2. withdraw any consent you previously provided to us;
    3. refrain from communicating with you about our products or services; and
    4. answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.
    Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how we Handle and protect your personal information. If you do not agree to us Handling your personal information or if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may choose to not provide us with any of your personal information. You may revoke your consent to the Handling of your personal information by us at any time by notifying us of your revoked consent via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  3. Changes to this Privacy Policy. Company reserves the right to change, modify, restate, or replace this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time, including for the purposes of ensuring that our policies are in line with Canadian federal privacy law and best industry practices. You should review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes made. To obtain a current copy of this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer via email at [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  4. Personal Information and Privacy Law. In general, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, subject to more particular definitions or interpretations under Canadian privacy laws, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA) and similar legislation in the provinces of Canada, other than the Province of Québec (“Privacy Law”). Privacy Law gives consumers the right to limit the sharing of personal information. Privacy Law requires us to tell you how we Handle and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that is not personal information, as defined under Privacy Law.
  5. Territorial Limitation. This Site is only intended to market and sell to residents of Canada, excluding the Province of Québec (the “Territory”). If you are a resident in a jurisdiction outside the Territory, you are not permitted to access or use this Site (in whole or in part). By accessing or using this Site or any portion of it, you represent and warrant that you are a resident of the Territory. It is our policy to comply with Privacy Law within each jurisdiction in which we operate in the Territory. Privacy Law and an individual's right to privacy may be different from one jurisdiction to another in the Territory. This Privacy Policy covers only those activities that are subject to the provisions of Privacy Law in the Territory. If you are at all unsure as to whether or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  6. Minors. This Site is not directed to people under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors, including by way of this Site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of 18 in connection with this Site, we will delete all such personal information from our records. If you are aware that people under the age of 18 accessed the Site and share personal information with us, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page, so we can delete all such personal information from our records.
  7. Your Consent. We will only Handle your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by Privacy Law. If you provide your consent for us to Handle personal information about another person, we will require you to have obtained the consent of that individual to enable us to Handle their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question. By accessing and using this Site or by clicking on any of the links on this Site or by accessing or using any of the websites of Third-Party Affiliates or by providing us or Third-Party Affiliates with personal information for any reason, including to complete a questionnaire or a transaction, you consent to all Handling of your personal information by us and Third-Party Affiliates as described in this Privacy Policy. Your consent to the Handling of your personal information may be implied by the fact that you have provided personal information to access or use this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates or related products and services or where the Handling of personal information is necessary for, or directly relates to, the provision of products and services by us or Third-Party Affiliates. If you provide us with your personal information for a secondary reason (e.g., newsletter subscription or marketing messages), we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to withdraw your consent or unsubscribe. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require you to have obtained the consent of that individual to enable us to Handle their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to provide personal information to us, we assume that you consent to the Handling of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  8. Revoking Consent. If you do not wish to consent to our Handling of your personal information, please do not provide your consent by using this Site or any portion of it, including by clicking on any buttons or links or completing any questionnaires on this Site, and do not provide your personal information to us. If you change your mind about your consent and wish to revoke your consent, subject to Privacy Law, you may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us of your revoked consent via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page. We honour and respect all such notices in accordance with Privacy Law. If you revoke your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we and Third-Party Affiliates may no longer be able to provide you with products and services or access to or use of this Site.
  9. Collection of Personal Information. We Handle and protect personal information in accordance with Privacy Law as necessary to, or to enable Third-Party Affiliates to, offer and provide consumers with products, services, and information and generally to fulfill our responsibilities with respect to our business. When you are no longer our customer, we may continue to share your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, subject to Privacy Law. We collect personal information directly from you or through our interaction with you, including by way of this Site. We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, including payment processors, fraud detection partners, and third-party analytics tools. Subject to Privacy Law, the types of personal information we collect may include:
    1. identifying information, such as first and last name, date of birth, address, postal code, email address, telephone numbers, other contact details, and other similar information, including as required to verify identity and prevent fraud;
    2. certain demographic information, including age, gender, health information, whether you are a smoker or non-smoker, employment information, employer and employment information, income, income sources, home ownership or rental information, home valuation, mortgage value, current interest rates, vehicle ownership or leasing information, and other similar information;
    3. credit and financial information, including assets, liabilities, credit history, credit score, credit and bank account information, debit and credit card information, payment preferences, billing and shipping address, billing information, use of proceeds from financing, and related contact information;
    4. information in connection with the financial-related products and services that you may seek from us, including for example, having us suggest credit cards, loans, and other financial products that, based on our experience and the information you provide to us, will most likely be acceptable to you;
    5. profile and account information, including contact, purchase, and preference information, information about any purchased or subscribed for products or services, product or service review information, promotional information, and other information about any profile or account you may have with us or any Third-Party Affiliates;
    6. information that you enter into, or submit to us by way of, questionnaires on this Site;
    7. preference information, such as product, service, and marketing preferences and interests as well as purchase or order information;
    8. incidental information relating to interaction with us or Third-Party Affiliates or the purchase of products or services, including returns, refunds, comments, opinions, evaluations, ratings, disputes, and other information we may collect in the course of providing products or services;
    9. information shared with us or destined to Third-Party Affiliates;
    10. location information of devices used with this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, if device settings allow for the collection of location information;
    11. device and browsing information, including IP addresses, information about your phone, tablet, computer, or device, online browsing activity, activity logs (including user activities, what groups users are a member of, posting data, document creation, and courses completed), unique device identifiers, cookie identifiers, device and browser settings and information, Internet service provider (ISP) information, information about when and how you access and use this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates (such as the date and time of your visit or use), the websites you visit before coming and after leaving this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, how you navigate and what you search for using this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, the web pages and items and products and services you view using this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, and the products and services you purchase; and
    12. any other information that we or Third-Party Affiliates may collect with your consent or as permitted or required by Privacy Law.
  10. Cookies.
    1. When you visit this Site, our systems track the pages you visit, the pages you download, the websites you came from and your browser type and software. It also notes your IP address. We use cookies, web beacons, pixels, clear gifs, and other similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”), which may be stored on or accessed from your device when you use or visit this Site or any website or app that posts a link to this Site, including session cookies (that store logged-in state and site activities), user input cookies (information entered into forms and that may be stored to survive refreshing your browser), settings cookies (that store user settings and capabilities), activity cookies (that store activity states, current courses, current time, and current page), and tracking cookies (including those of Google Analytics). A Cookie is a small text file that can be stored on and accessed from your device when you visit this Site. It takes up very little room on your system, enables us to collect information about how you use this Site, and helps us estimate the number of people who use this Site and which areas of this Site are most popular. The use of Cookies enables us to create a more customized experience for you. It allows this Site to recognize your device as distinct from those of other users. Login Cookies eliminate the need for you to re-enter your username and password each time you return to our website. By continuing to access and use this Site, you agree that Company can store and access Cookies.
    2. We use Cookies to, among other things, identify you and your interests, to remember your preferences, to enhance your user experience, for marketing purposes (including targeted ads), to track your use of this Site, for analytical purposes. We or Third-Party Affiliates may collect information about your online activities in connection with this Site to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests. We also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites on which our ads are served. You may see certain ads on other websites because we work with advertising partners (including advertising networks) to engage in remarketing and retargeting activities. Our advertising partners allow us to target our messaging to users through demographic, interest-based, and contextual means. These partners track your online activities over time and across websites by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of third-party Cookies, web server logs, and web beacons. They use this information to show you advertisements that may be tailored to your individual interests. The information our advertising partners may collect includes data about your visits to websites that participate in the relevant advertising networks, such as the pages or advertisements you view and the actions you take on these websites. This data collection takes place both on this Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps track the effectiveness of marketing efforts.
    3. We may use Cookies to control access to certain content on this Site, to protect this Site, to prevent spam and fraud, for compliance purposes, and to process any requests that you make from us or third parties. We may use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using this Site. This includes recording your acceptance of our Cookie policy to remove the Cookie message which first appears when you use this Site. Session Cookies are temporary and deleted from your machine when your web browser closes. We use session Cookies to help us track Internet usage.
    4. To administer this Site and for research purposes, we may also contract with third parties to track and analyze statistical usage and volume information from the users of this Site. These third parties may use Cookies to help us improve the user experience on this Site, manage associated content, and analyze how users navigate and utilize this Site. We may contract with third parties to send emails to users who have provided us or such third parties with their contact information. To help measure and improve the effectiveness of such email communications, or to determine whether messages have been opened and links clicked on, such third parties may place Cookies on the devices of these users.
    5. You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating or adjusting the appropriate setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies or alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. However, if you refuse to accept Cookies or use your browser settings to block all Cookies, you may be unable to access or use this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates or related functionalities (in whole or part). If you want to remove previously stored Cookies, you can manually delete these Cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent this Site or the websites of Third-Party Affiliates from placing further Cookies on your device unless you adjust your Internet browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our website and the websites of Third-Party Affiliates will issue Cookies when you direct your browser to them.
    6. If you have any questions regarding this Cookie policy, please contact our Privacy Officer via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  11. Use of Personal Information. We and Third-Party Affiliates use your personal information for our business purposes, such as to process transactions you request, protect against fraud, or to respond to court orders or legal investigations, for our marketing purposes in order to offer products and services to you, for joint marketing with Third-Party Affiliates, to process the transaction that you are requesting, for us and Third-Party Affiliates to market to you, and otherwise to generate revenues for our business. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following is a list of some of the ways we use, process, and share your personal information:
    1. to provide, manage, maintain, support, and improve this Site and the websites of Third-Party Affiliates, including the content thereof and the products and services offered to you;
    2. to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you in order for us and third parties to provide you with the products and services that you have requested, including to facilitate or otherwise assist you in obtaining a loan, credit card, or other product or service from a Third-Party Affiliate;
    3. to comply with your requests (e.g., if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);
    4. to enable you to connect with Third-Party Affiliates in order to receive more information about their products and services as well as the ability to purchase them and determine whether you are “pre-qualified” or “pre-approved” to be transferred to Third-Party Affiliates in order to enquire about purchasing their products and services;
    5. to provide required data sets to third parties for the purposes of processing your application for their products and services and Third-Party Affiliates to provide products and services to you;
    6. to conduct credit checks to verify your credit score and confirm your financial situation and your initial and ongoing eligibility for certain products and services, and to verify information you provide to ensure it is valid;
    7. to manage information provided by you on this Site, monitor Site performance, and obtain usage metrics for internal decision-making purposes for this Site, track and log user actions taken on this Site, and generate system-specific data, such as the creation of course progress records, access logs, site or group memberships, and activity events;
    8. to personalize your experiences with us and Third-Party Affiliates (including remembering your interests and preferences, customizing product and service offerings, and reviewing products and services you are interested in so that we may understand your requirements and improve our product and service offerings), facilitate your interactions with Third-Party Affiliates, track and categorize your activity and interests (including by identifying the different devices you use), and enrich your experience on this Site and the websites of Third-Party Affiliates;
    9. to understand how you use this Site and the websites of Third-Party Affiliates and how to improve them, compile and aggregate information collected by way of this Site, and develop and use knowledge management systems that contain personal information about you;
    10. to manage and administer the business of Company and Third-Party Affiliates, including to protect you against error, operate and improve lawful business activities, maintain programs, accounts, and records, conduct research, determine your satisfaction with products and services, and detect and prevent fraud or misuse of any of the foregoing;
    11. to communicate with you regarding products and services you may be interested in (including to notify you of products and services that we or Third-Party Affiliates think you may like), to send you marketing and advertising communications and customize the marketing and advertising that we show you, to respond to your requests and enquiries, to provide you with material and information regarding products and services, to inform you of offers and promotions, for the purposes of marketing, re-marketing, advertising, and cross-selling to you by us and third parties, and to sell your information to third parties;
    12. to defend or protect us, you, and third parties (including Third-Party Affiliates) from harm or in legal proceedings, protect our and our Third-Party Affiliates' rights, protect our and our Third-Party Affiliates' security and property, respond to court orders, lawsuits, subpoenas, and government requests, address legal and regulatory compliance, and notify you of product or service or safety issues; and
    13. to take such actions and do such things as permitted or required by applicable law, including Privacy Law, or for purposes for which you otherwise provide your consent.
    If we plan to Handle your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, either in this Privacy Policy or separately, we will advise you of that purpose prior to any such Handling, and we will provide you with an opportunity to withdraw or refuse your consent to such Handling.
  12. Consent to Credit Checks. You acknowledge and agree that, in order for us or third parties to process your application or any transactions requested by you in connection with this Site, we or third parties may need to conduct a credit check on you to verify your credit score. By providing us with your personal information, you provide your consent and agreement to any and all such credit checks.
  13. Aggregated Data. In this Privacy Policy, “aggregated data” means information or data that arises from the compilation, combination, or analysis of personal information or other information and is anonymized. We may use your personal information to create aggregated data, including for the purposes of managing, maintaining, and developing this Site and our business operations, including identifying the demographics of our clients, creating and selling benchmarks, reports, summary metrics, and predictive algorithms, and developing new or improving our existing products and services.
  14. Customer Service. You may use this Site to communicate with us and Third-Party Affiliates for customer support and services. If you do so, you may be asked for personal information. We and Third-Party Affiliates use this information to respond to and communicate with you about your questions and comments.
  15. Site Features. We offer visitors to this Site various features for their information and enjoyment, including links to third-party websites and questionnaires or decision funnels which we may change from time to time. We may ask you to submit personal information so we can provide you with these features and send you communications about our products, services, and promotions.
  16. Customer Satisfaction Surveys. When you purchase products or services from us, we may ask you to complete a customer satisfaction survey. If you choose to do so, you may provide personal information together with your comments. Providing any of this personal information is optional. We use this personal information to improve our products and services, and to enhance your customer experience with us.
  17. Commercial Electronic Messages. You may be able to use this Site to sign up on to receive commercial electronic messages (such as newsletters and promotional emails) from us, including new ideas, special offers and event information. To sign up, we may ask you for personal information. We use this personal information to send you commercial electronic messages about our products and services in accordance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). You can choose at any time not to receive marketing emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link within our marketing emails. There is no charge for you to unsubscribe.
  18. Sharing of Personal Information. We may share the personal information collected about you to third parties in the following cases:
    1. when you click on the buttons and links on this Site in order to link, transfer, or direct you to Third-Party Affiliates, as requested by you;
    2. when you click on the buttons and links on this Site in order to process your requests and submissions on questionnaires and conduct credit checks, and to administer or service your objective to obtain a product or service with Third-Party Affiliates;
    3. with Third-Party Affiliates and other third parties (including lenders and dealerships and third-party processors and storers and purchasers of personal information), including for the purposes of providing you with products and services of third parties, responding to your requests and enquiries, providing you with material and information regarding products and services of third parties, marketing, re-marketing, advertising, and cross-selling to you by us and third parties, and to sell your information to third parties;
    4. where you have instructed us to disclose your personal information to a third party for a designated purpose;
    5. where we are required or authorized to do so by applicable law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;
    6. to regulatory or governmental authorities, as required by applicable law;
    7. where you provide your consent; or
    8. where permitted or required by applicable law.
    We may process, store, and transfer your personal information to another Canadian province or to a foreign country with different privacy laws that may or may not be as comprehensive as Canadian law. By submitting your personal information, you consent to this transfer, storage, or processing.
    Where applicable, we will take steps to require that such third parties treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use, process, and share it only for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise in accordance with Privacy Law. There are instances where we may Handle your personal information without your consent, including to comply with a subpoena or court order or to comply with the rules of court regarding the production of records. If we plan to share, disclose, or transfer your personal information to a third party for a purpose not previously identified, either in this Privacy Policy or separately, we will advise you of that purpose prior to any such sharing, disclosure, or transfer, and we will provide you with an opportunity to withdraw or refuse your consent to such sharing, disclosure, or transfer.
  19. Security and Fraud. Company takes the security of your personal information seriously. Following industry standards, we take reasonable steps to help protect the confidentiality and security of personal information you share with us. We have implemented reasonable physical, organizational, administrative, procedural, and technological security measures and safeguards to safeguard and protect the personal information in our custody or control. These include safeguards to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, including computer safeguards (such are firewalls and secured files), secured buildings, and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect the transmission over the internet of your payment card data. You can check the security of your connection by looking at the URL line of your browser. When accessing a secure website, the first characters of the site address change from “http” to “https.” If you are using a web browser or firewall that does not permit communications through secure websites, you will not be able to make purchases on our site. HOWEVER, GIVEN THAT ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED DATA IS NOT ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) SECURE, WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES AS TO THE SECURITY OF ANY SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU SUBMIT BY WAY OF THE INTERNET, INCLUDING BY EMAIL, WHICH YOU DO AT YOUR OWN RISK. We encourage you to take steps to help protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information, including the following:
    1. if you have a user account, reviewing your account periodically and immediately reporting any unexpected activity or unrecognized information;
    2. installing the latest security updates and anti-virus software on your computer to help prevent malware and viruses;
    3. using strong and complex passwords (i.e., with a minimum of seven alphanumeric case-sensitive characters);
    4. not using the same password on more than one website;
    5. not sharing your password with others;
    6. password-protecting your computer and mobile device; and
    7. signing out or logging off of website sessions so that your session is closed, especially when using a public computer.
  20. Links and Third-Party Affiliate Websites. For your convenience, Company and this Site offer links from and to third-party websites, including website owned and operated by Third-Party Affiliates. When you click on these links, they will direct you away from this Site. Once you leave this Site or are redirected to a third-party website, you and your personal information are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT COMPANY WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES WHEN YOU LINK TO THEIR WEBSITES, INCLUDING THOSE OF THIRD-PARTY AFFILIATES, AND WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ THEIR PRIVACY STATEMENTS AND POLICIES BEFORE PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.
  21. Third Party Affiliates. Company or this Site may transfer your personal information to Third-Party Affiliates to support this Site and administer or provide related products, services, or information to you. In general, Third-Party Affiliates will Handle your information only to the extent necessary for them to perform their obligations in connection with this Site, including to allow them to provide you with related products and services you requested. Third-Party Affiliates have their own privacy policies governing the personal information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions or for marketing purposes. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you understand the manner in which your personal information will be Handled by them. In particular, please note that certain Third-Party Affiliates may be located in or have facilities that are located in a jurisdiction outside Canada. As a result, your personal information may be Handled outside Canada. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves a Third-Party Affiliate, your personal information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that Third-Party Affiliate or its facilities are located, and contractual or other measures we may use to protect your personal information will be subject to the legal requirements of the foreign jurisdictions (such as the United States, Europe (including the United Kingdom or Russia), or Asia (including China or India)) where your personal information may be transferred or otherwise Handled, including lawful requirements to disclose information to government authorities in those foreign jurisdictions. For example, if your personal information is shared with a Third-Party Affiliate located in the United States, your personal information may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
  22. Your Rights. Your principal rights under Privacy Law include the right to access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to object to processing, the right to data portability, the right to complain to a supervisory authority, and the right to withdraw consent. You have the right to confirm whether we process your personal information and, where we do, access to the personal information, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal information concerned and the recipients of the personal information. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply you with a copy of your personal information. The access to your personal information is supposed to be free, but it may be subject to a reasonable fee for its transcription, reproduction, or transmission. Should a reasonable fee be asked, you will be informed prior to the transcription, reproduction, or transmission of your personal information. In some circumstances you have the right to the deletion of your personal information without undue delay, including where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise Handled, you withdraw consent to consent-based Handling, you object to the Handling under certain rules of applicable data protection law, the Handling is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal information has been unlawfully Handled. However, there are exclusions of the right to deletion. The general exclusions include where Handling is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. You can exercise your rights by contacting our Privacy Officer via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  23. Accessing and Correcting your Information. It is important that the personal information that Company holds about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes. If you want to review, verify, correct, or withdraw consent to the use of your personal information you may contact our Privacy Officer via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information, however, we will notify you of any fee in advance. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access and to provide you with the personal information that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal information that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. We will provide access to your personal information, subject to exceptions set out in applicable Privacy Law. Examples of such exceptions include information protected by solicitor-client privilege, information that is part of a formal dispute resolution process, information that is about another individual that would reveal their personal information or confidential commercial information, and information that is prohibitively expensive to provide. If you are concerned about our response or would like to correct the information provided, you may contact our Privacy Officer via email to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
  24. Governing Law. This Privacy Policy and the interpretation, validity, effect, and enforcement of this Privacy Policy, and any and all disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, will be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. For greater certainty, these laws apply notwithstanding your domicile, residency, or physical location, or the location of any office of Company or any of its affiliates or any Company personnel with whom you may communicate or deal.
  25. Choice of Forum for Disputes. You hereby unconditionally and irrevocably consent and agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Alberta in any action or proceeding in connection with this Privacy Policy and waive any objection relating to improper venue or forum non conveniens to the conduct of any proceeding in any such court.
  26. Jury Trial Waiver. You acknowledge and agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, you waive the right to a trial by jury in respect of any and all disputes arising from or in connection with this Privacy Policy.
  27. Admissibility. A printed version of this Privacy Policy and of any notice given in electronic form will be admissible in judicial proceedings based upon or relating to this Privacy Policy to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.
  28. Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to revoke your consent to our collection, use, processing, or sharing of your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer via email sent to [email protected] or via our Contact Us page.
Consumer Genius Inc.
[email protected]